City Council History

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Past Mayors and City Council Members

Many dedicated community members have served Simi Valley as Mayor and City Council Member since the City's incorporation on October 10, 1969.

Bill Baker
Bill Baker
1978-1981

Nancy Bender
Nancy Bender
1980-1982

William Carpenter
William T. Carpenter
1976-1979





Lester Cleveland
Lester D. Cleveland
1969-1972

Bill Davis
Bill Davis
1986-2004

James Dougherty
James Dougherty
1969-1971





Michelle Foster
Michelle S. Foster
2004-2010

Elton Gallegly
Elton Gallegly
1979-1986

Ginger Gherardi
Ginger Gherardi
1972-1979





Theodore Grandsen
Theodore Grandsen
1972-1974

Vicky Howard
Vicky Howard
1982-1990

Bob Huber (1980s)
Bob Huber
1980-1984

Howard Marohn
Howard G. Marohn
1971-1972
1974-1978

Glen McAdoo
Glen W. McAdoo
1984-1991

Judy Mikels
Judy Mikels
1990-1994





Paul Miller
L. Paul Miller
1994-2004

Richard Ostler
Richard Ostler
1969-1976

Michael Piper
Michael W. Piper
1991-1992





Dave Rees
Dave Rees
1976-1980

William Richards
William T. Richards
1974-1976

Ann Rock
Ann H. Rock
1982-1990





Howard Rogo
Howard Rogo
1969-1971

David Sigmon
David Sigmon
1969-1974

James Smith
James N. Smith
1971-1978





Council Member Steve Sojka
Steve Sojka
1998-2016


Gregory Stratton
Gregory Stratton
1979-1998

Sandi Webb
Sandi Webb
1990-1998

Barbra Williamson
Barbra Williamson
1992-2012
Cathie Wright
Cathie Wright
1978-1980 
 

 



Mayoral Terms

From 1969 until 1982, each of the five elected City Council Members rotated as Mayor.  Since 1982, the Mayor has been separately elected.  The following individuals have served as Mayor of the City of Simi Valley:

Mayor
Service
Lester Cleveland
October 1969 - April 1972
Ted Grandsen
April 1972 - March 1974
Jim Smith
March 1974 - March 1976
William Carpenter
March 1976 - March 1978
Ginger Gherardi
March 1978 - March 1979
Cathie Wright
March 1979 - April 1980
Elton Gallegly
April 1980 - November 1986
Gregory Stratton
November 1986 - November 1998
Bill Davis
November 1998 - November 2004
Paul Miller
November 2004 - November 2010
Bob Huber
November 2010 - Present